Development of geothermometer suitable for estimating the formation temperature of trioctahedral chlorite and its application
Project/Area Number |
21540492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Atsuyuki 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30150270)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 粘土鉱物 / クロライト / 地質温度計 / 熱水系 / 炭酸塩鉱物の炭素酸素同位体組成 / 炭酸塩鉱物の炭素酸素同位体 / 北海道豊羽熱水系 / 熱水変質作用 / 流体包有物の均質化温度 / X線光電子分光法 / 豊羽鉱床 / 炭酸塩鉱物 / 安定同位体組成 / 第2鉄 / 続成作用 |
Research Abstract |
Chlorite is a common rock-forming mineral that is found in a variety of geologic environments including diagenetic, low- to high-grade metamorphic, and hydrothermally altered rocks with different bulk rock compositions. It displays a wide range of non-stoichiometric compositional variations depending on bulk rock composition and physicochemical conditions prevailed at the formation. The variation of chemical composition in chlorite, therefore, is useful to take off the information on the physicochemical conditions of the formation ; the use of chlorite composition for estimating the formation temperature is called chemical chlorite geothermometry. We developed a convenient geothermometer applicable to low-temperature chlorites and also verified the validity by applying it to several fields in the present study.