Petrological and geochemical characteristics of lithospheric mantle and magmatism related to its evolution at the Southwest Japan arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masako  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教務補佐員 (00378605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (20107684)
SHIBATA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40332720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグマ / 火成岩 / 上部マントル / 捕獲岩 / Sr-Nd同位体組成 / 微量元素組成 / マントル捕獲岩 / 背弧リソスフェア / 開放的融解 / 沈み込み帯域マントル
Research Abstract
Ultramafic xenoliths from Kurose, Southwest Japan represent fragments of the lithospheric mantle beneath the back-arc of the active Southwest Japan volcano-tectonic arc. We divided the Kurose peridotite xenoliths into three types, on the basis of the Sr-Nd isotopic and trace element compositions of the clinopyroxenes in the 13 ultramafic xenoliths,(1) Japan-Sea basalt type which shows depletion of incompatible elements and similar variation of Sr-Nd isotopic compositions of Japan-Sea basalts,(2) EM I type which has similar Sr-Nd isotopic compositional range of Cenozoic balasts of Kyushu and(3) EM II type with enriched Sr-Nd isotopic composition and incompathible elements. These xenoliths would have experienced the following events ;(1) open-system partial melting of the continental lithosphere with influx of an asthenospheric melt with MORB-like isotopic composition during the back arc basin the Japan Sea opening,(2) metasomatism with the asthenospheric melt related to the Kyushu basalts.