Lattice vibrational analysis of mantle minerals and related materials using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KOJITANI Hiroshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60291522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAOGI Masaki  学習院大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (30126560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords格子振動 / 高圧 / ラマン分光 / 熱容量 / 格子振動モデル計算 / エントロピー / 熱力学 / ラマン分光測定 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / グリューナイゼン定数 / 非調和振動 / カルシウムフェライト / 地殻・マントル物質 / 定圧熱容量 / キーファーモデル
Research Abstract
The calcium ferrite-type MgAl_2O_4 and CaAl_2O_4 are expected as deep mantle constituent. Their heat capacities and lattice vibrational entropies were determined using the lattice vibrational model calculation based on the information of lattice vibrations, which were obtained from high-pressure Raman spectroscopic measurements. The high-temperature heat capacity of the spinel-type Mg_2SiO_4, which is the most abundant mineral in the depth range of 500-660 km in the mantle, was also re-determined using the same calculation method.