Experimental studies on formation and dissociation of methane hydrates under ocean floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kazushige  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70339571)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 結晶成長 / 形態形成 / 凍上現象 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
All patterns of natural gas hydrates found under marine sediments were first reproduced by model experiments using the mixture of THF water solution and glass beads. The hydrate patterns were found to be classified in a diagram as a function of growth rate of hydrates and the mixing ratio between two diameters of glass beads. Qualitative model of formation mechanism of hydrate patterns were proposed. In addition, the diffusion effects of guest molecules were clarified by the experiments using dilute THF water solution in glass beads and the experiments in THF/water concentration boundary.