Development of non-destructive mineral phase determination of micro amount samples by a large radius synchrotron Gandolfi camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高輝度放射光ステーション, 主席エンジニア (60249901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 準教授 (20260721)
NOGUCHI Takaaki  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガンドルフィカメラ / シンクロトロン放射光 / X線回折 / 微小試料 / 非破壊分析 / 結晶構造 / 小惑星試料 / はやぶさ / イトカワ / 斜長石地質温度計 / 高分解能 / 微量試料
Research Abstract
A high angular resolution Gandolfi camera with the camera radius of 955mm was successfully developed for 3rd generation synchrotron X-ray source. With the Gandolfi camera we successfully observed high quality powder X-ray diffraction data from a small volume natural samples that composed of several mineral crystals. We have adopted the camera for analysis of small particles recovered from the surface of an asteroid "Itokawa" by the JAXA's space prove," Hayabusa". As the result of plagioclase thermometry using the X-ray powder diffraction data obtained by the Gandolfi camera, the crystallization temperatures of the plagioclase were determined.