Mechanisms of subgrain boundary development and grain size decrease in mylonite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
RAIMBOURG Hugues  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 招聘研究員 (40509709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords岩石変形 / マイロナイト / 細粒化 / 粒界 / 斜方輝石 / TEM / EBSD / FIB / 結晶粒界 / 転位 / 化学組成 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / 単斜輝石 / 緑泥石 / 輝石 / 再結晶化 / すべり褶曲 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子後方散乱回折
Research Abstract
The deformation structures of orthopyroxene(Opx) in mylonite rock from Hidaka Metamorphic belt have been investigated mainly using transmission electron microscopy(TEM). Low-angle grain boundaries with the b-axis as the rotation axes and almost parallel to the(001) plane of Opx are common and their atomic structure are varied from coherent to semi-coherent and finally incoherent, depending on the misorientation angle of the boundaries. Asymmetric misfit dislocation densities along the two(100) interfaces between exsolved augite lamella and host Opx were also found, which is probably the origin of the folding of the Opx crystal.