Deuterium fractionation of water molecule via grain surface reactions at very low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50271531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (00400010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球外物質化学 / 重水素濃集
Research Abstract
Water molecule formation and its deuterium fractionation via surface tunneling reactions were investigated experimentally, relevant to chemical evolution in a molecular cloud. We found that H_2O molecule is produced by tunneling reaction, OH + H_2, at very low temperature surfaces and that, from the isotope effect on the above reaction, the formation of OD is essential for deuterium fractionation of water rather than HD or D_2 formation.