Behavior of lithium isotopes in subduction zone mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTA Tsutomu  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助手 (80379817)
Research Collaborator MORIGUCHI Takuya  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (70304342)
KUNIHIRO Takuya  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30432628)
JAMES G. brophy  インディアナ大学, 地球科学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球化学 / 元素分配 / 高温高圧実験 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / 沈み込み帯 / 地殻・マントル物質 / カンラン石 / リチウム / 流体 / 同位体分別 / 二次イオン質量分析装置 / 二次イオン質量分析装置(SIMS)
Research Abstract
This study aimed to decipher parameters of lithium partitioning and lithium isotope fractionation between mantle olivine and aqueous fluid, in terms of experimental petrology, in order to understand chemical interaction between surficial and mantle materials in deep subduction zone, which has defined a chemical evolution of the Earth. Lithium isotopic compositions obtained from synthesized olivines suggested that the subduction-zone mantle could have been more significantly fractionated in lithium isotope, rather than expected by previous studies.