Study on parametric decay of ion cyclotron range of frequency waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10151482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yuusuke  筑波大学, プラズマ研究センター, 研究員 (10466675)
Research Collaborator IKEZOE Ryuya  筑波大学, プラズマ研究センター, 研究員 (70582849)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords波動 / イオンサイクロトロン周波数 / パラメトリック減衰 / AIC 波動 / 波動間の相互作用 / 波動-粒子間の相互作用 / ICRF / ハラメトリック減衰
Research Abstract
Experimental studies on wave-wave interactions between applied ICRF waves and spontaneously excited waves have been performed with magnetic probes and reflecto meters. The coupling and/or decay of the waves are clearly observed in the magnetic mirror field configuration. Wave-particle interactions have been also discussed by using high-energy ion detectors installed in both perpendicular and parallel directions to the magnetic field line.