Structure formation and particle acceleration in collisionless shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOIDA Meiko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00273219)
Research Collaborator 式井 建太  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
後平 拓  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
近藤 憂一  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
秋重 竹弘  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
城宝 潤矢  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 磁気音波 / 粒子加速 / 粒子シミュレーション / 不安定性 / 粒子捕捉
Research Abstract
Structure formation and particle acceleration in shock waves propagating obliquely to an external magnetic field have been studied with two-dimensional(two space coordinates and three velocities), relativistic, electromagnetic, particle simulations. It is found that as a result of the nonlinear evolution of instabilities driven by electrons trapped and energized in an oblique shock wave, some electrons can escape from the wave and can be further accelerated to much higher energies. Repeated acceleration of ions and associated instabilities are also investigated. In addition, a theory for the effects of ion composition on nonlinear magnetosonic waves is developed and is confirmed by numerical simulations.