Critical Fluctuations in Strongly Coupled Fine Particle Plasmas and Application to Reactive Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUJI Hiroo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40011671)
Research Collaborator TOTSUJI Chieko  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20253007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微粒子プラズマ / 強結合プラズマ / 臨界点 / 密度揺動 / 理論・シミュレーション / 強結合微粒子プラズマ / 密度揺動の増大 / 3次元構造因子の復元 / 非一様系の解析 / 軸対称系の構造形成 / 荷電粒子系の臨界現象 / 構造因子 / 2次元・3次元間の変換公式 / 溶液の理論 / 臨界現象 / 臨界揺動 / 微小重力実験
Research Abstract
The isothermal compressibility of strongly coupled charged particle systems diverges within the one-component plasma model. Previously, the PI of this project pointed out the possibility of its observation as the critical phenomena around the critical point in strongly coupled fine particle plasmas. In this project, the theory has been extended and the conditions for critical density fluctuations have been evaluated in a wide parameter domain and the data obtained in microgravity experiments on the ISS have been analyzed. Another possible origin of critical point in fine particle plasmas has also been shown and the relation to the above mentioned critical point is clarified. For planned experiments on the ground and on ISS, fine particle plasmas in cylindrical discharge tube are analyzed by theory and numerical simulations.