terahertz spectroscopy based on the coherent Cherenkov radiation emitted from femto-second electron bunch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Makoto  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30280704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Soichiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30413991)
TSUNAWAKI Yoshiaki  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90030056)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子ビーム / 粒子線 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / チェレンコフ放射 / 超短パルス電子バンチ / 光電陰極 / テラヘルツ分光 / テラヘルツレーザー / 高輝度電子ビーム / フォトカソード / High-K材料 / フェムト秒電子バンチ
Research Abstract
A novel terahertz spectroscopy method has been investigated. The method is based on two phenomena: the coherent radiation emitted from the ultra-short electron bunch and Cherenkov radiation induced by electron passing vicinity of the surface of dielectric materials. Coherent Cherenkov radiation is produced when the electron velocity exceeds the phase velocity of the radiation inside the dielectrics.
Development of a 100 femto-second photoinjector revealed that the saturation current density was much higher than that of the long-pulsed electron gun, and the remarkable elongation of the electron bunch length under the saturation. In the study of the radiation, the threshold acceleration voltage for the generation of the Cherenkov radiation was observed. Measured threshold was agreed well with the theoretical prediction. We conclude that the principle of the Coherent Cherenkov radiation spectroscopy could be demonstrated.