A research of the coherent radiation generated through an interaction between two dimensional atomic clusters and high intensity laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toshihiro  摂南大学, 理工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (90171595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahiko  摂南大学, 理工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (60191889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKABE Shuji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / 低次元クラスター / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 高調波・低調波発生 / 自己組織化高分子膜 / MPI並列化
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is the generation of high power terahertz radiation from an interaction between carbon nanotubes and high intensity laser field. In the first year, we purchased a reaction chamber which is designed to synthesize single walled carbon nanotubes(SWCNT). This chamber has been used to determine the optimum conditions for the synthesis such as substrate material or surface catalysts. As a result, we obtained a method to arrange SWCNT periodically. At the same time, we have analyzed an interaction between carbon nanotubes and high power laser field through a computer simulation. As a result, it is found that the low frequency mode can be excited by the irradiation of a second harmonic laser with a fundamental lasersimultaneously.