Project/Area Number |
21540518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Eiichi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 新燃料自動車技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (90357369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Susumu 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Akira 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門光量子ビーム利用研究ユニット, 研究職 (10215709)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プラズマ・核融合 / 超高層大気環境 / 原子・分子物理 / 分枝構造 / ストリーマ |
Research Abstract |
Sprite is a characteristic discharge phenomena observed in upper atmosphere. It has diffuse and branching structure simultaneously. Sprite like discharge structures were created in laboratory experiment using a UV laser for controlling pre-ionization distribution. In order to understand the mechanism of the branching formation, the Sprite like discharge was focused. The branching was influenced by the density of pre-ionization created by a UV laser irradiation. Applying a fast-framing camera that can acquire 10^<9> frames per second, detailed growing phenomena of streamer was firstly observed. The suppression of branching in the relatively higher pre-ionized region and autonomous propagation phenomena suggested that the origin of the branching is similar to growing surface phenomena.