Construction of relativistic segmented-type basis sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORO Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (50125340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Masahiro  苫小牧駒沢大学, 国際文化部, 教授 (60241296)
古賀 俊勝  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90113688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Toshikatsu  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90113688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords基底関数 / セグメント型 / 相対論 / webアプリケーション / ランタニド
Research Abstract
In this work, we have constructed segmented contracted Gaussian basis sets for atoms H through Xe. For heavier atoms after K, we considered the relativistic effects. In spite of their compactness, these basis sets cover 90% of the correlation energies of the accurate natural orbitals in atomic systems. In application to diatomic molecules, they gave good agreement with experimental values on the spectroscopic constants such as equilibrium distance, vibrational frequency, dissociation energy, and excitation energy. These basis sets are named Sapporo-(DK)-nZP (n=D, T, Q) and are available at the web site.