Direct ab-initio MD Study on real time reaction dynamics of solvation clusters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Hiroto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10207045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクラスター / 反応動力学 / 微視的溶媒和 / イオン化 / 電子捕捉 / SN2反応 / 溶媒和電子 / 氷表面 / 密度汎関数法 / 分子動力学法 / アブイニシオ法 / 溶媒和 / 再配向 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Reaction dynamics of micro-solvated molecules have been investigated by means of direct ab-initio molecular dynamics (MD) method. The purposes of this study are to elucidate the dominant factor on the reaction channels in clusters, and to develop a new technique to control the reaction channels. It was found that the temperature of cluster dominates on the reaction channel in case of ionization.