Molecular imaging using laser induced rescattering electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUNISHI Misaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80224161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強光子場 / 原子分子 / 再散乱電子 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 物理化学 / 原子・分子
Research Abstract
We have measured angle-resolved high-energy rescattering electron spectra of simple molecules induced by intense femtosecond laser pulses. Differential cross sections of electron-parent ion elastic scatterings are extracted from the electron momentum distributions of rescattering electrons and compared with theoretical calculations. The good agreement between the experimental and theoretical calculations indicates that the present procedure can be used to obtain the structural information of the molecules using femtosecond laser light.