Direct assignment of active nitrous oxide from spatial distributions of emitted products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Tatsuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 研究員 (30002116)
Research Collaborator ANTON Kokalj  スロベニア・J.Stefan 研究所, 物理化学部, 上級研究員
ORITA Hideo  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主務
SAKURAI Masataka  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 亜酸化窒素 / パラジウム / イリジウム / NOx処理 / ステップ表面 / 窒素の脱離 / 脱離の角度分布 / 表面窒素の除去 / パラジム / 私応経路 / 窒素の放出 / 窒素酸化物処理 / 角度分解昇温脱離法 / 吸着分子配向
Research Abstract
The structure of dissociating intermediate N_2O in the catalyzed NO reduction on stepped Pd(211)=[(s)3(111)×(001)] has been examined from the spatial distribution of emitted N_2 and DFT-GGA model calculations. The active N_2O is adsorbed through the terminal N on a (111) terrace and its dissociation is completed by the terminal oxygen removal onto stepped Pd atoms. The N_2 emission is concentrated along the rupture bond axis, i.e., in the plane along the step up-and-down direction.