Investigations of the steric effect in chemical reactions by utilizing radical clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Yoshihiro  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50291331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラジカルクラスター / ラジカル反応 / 立体効果 / 分子間相互作用 / 高分解能分光
Research Abstract
The H_2O-HOCO cluster has been observed by Fourier-transform microwave spectroscopy for the first time, and it has been observed that a change of distribution of the unpaired electron in the HOCO radical is induced by complex formation with H_2O due to a strong intermolecular interaction. It has been revealed that the unpaired electron in the HOCO radical plays an important role in the strong attractive force ; a dependence of the attractive forces with respect to the relative configuration between H_2O and HOCO can be ascribed to that of the shape of SOMO of the HOCO radical.
Intermolecular potential energy surfaces of NO and OH between Ne, Ar, and Kr have been investigated. It has been revealed that the shape of the intermolecular potential energy surfaces of the diatomic radicals which have degenerate highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) are in good agreement with the shape of the singly occupied molecular orbital (SOMO).