Development of Protonics: applications to proton penetrate membrane and photo catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40302814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論化学 / プロトン移動 / 燃料電池 / プロトン透過膜 / 光触媒 / 電子ダイナミクス / 化学反応
Research Abstract
Proton transfer (PT) is one of the most fundamental and important reactions in chemistry and biology. It has been considered that PT is simple reaction and the reaction mechanism can be understood along the one-dimensional reaction coordinate. However, recent development of experimental and molecular dynamics simulation techniques lead to detailed investigations on PT and show that PT couples strongly with both the other slow skeleton motion and fast electronic motion. In this project, we examined the reaction mechanism of proton transfer reaction in proton penetrate membranes. As the results, it has been clearly shown that strong hydrogen bond network is important for proton transfer rate and proposed a new material with high proton transfer rate by introducing a substituent.