Dynamical molecular structure of the NO3 radical : a fundamental NOx molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Eizi  総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 特任研究員 (30011464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Kentarou  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40158861)
ISHIWATA Takashi  広島市立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40134811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNOx分子 / 硝酸ラジカル / 振電相互作用 / 赤外スペクトル / 動的分子構造 / 電的分子構造
Research Abstract
We have experimentally examined a theoretical proposal made by Stanton on the vibrational assignment and have established the traditional assignment to be correct. We have discovered the angular momenta along the symmetry axis, of the unpaired electron orbital and the degenerate vibrational motions to be coupled strongly, which is a most important vibronic coupling mechanism. We have succeeded in assigning some part of the B-X, 0-0 band, based upon ground-state combination differences of the transition frequencies and Zeeman effects.