Molecular interpretation of the hydrophobic hydration of the amino acid derivatives using IR and THz spectroscopies and DFT calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kazuko  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, シニアフェロー (10126641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords弱い水素結合 / C-H…OH_2 / 分子間振動スペクトル / 疎水性水和 / 低分極なのにより束縛された水 / テラヘルツ分光法 / 赤外分光法 / 水の変角振動 / N-アセチル-L-アラニン-N-メチルアミド / 弱い(ブルーシフティング)水素結合 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 水の水素結合ドナー性 / 水の水素結合アクセプター性 / 水和クラスター / シミュレーション / アミノ酸誘導体 / DFT法
Research Abstract
We have found "strange water molecules" in aqueous solutions of organic compounds with a polar group like alcohols, amino acid derivatives, and proteins, where hydrogen bond donating strength of O-H groups is weakened, but the hydrogen bond accepting strength of the water oxygen is strengthened. We have demonstrated that strong co-operative hydrogen bonds are formed among HO-H…O and C-H…OH_2 hydrogen bonds, which leads to the formation of the strange water. We have identified the formation of the weak hydrogen bond C-H…OH_2 as the key role of the hydrophobic hydration of the solutes. We also observed inter-molelcular vibration spectra of C-H…O=C formed within aldehyde dimer and proved experimentally the presence of the weak hydrogen bonds.