Fluorescence Dynamics of Individual Charge-Transfer Complexes and Charge-Transfer Nanocrystals Revealed by Single Molecule Fluorescence Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80035071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUO Sadahiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80379073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子計測(SMD) / 共焦点顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / 蛍光挙動 / 電荷移動錯体
Research Abstract
Single molecule fluorescence spectroscopy(SMRS) was applied for elucidating fluorescence dynamics of singly isolated charge-transfer(CT) complexes formed between various monocarbazolyl and dicarbazolyl compounds as donors and 1, 2, 4, 5-tetracyanobenzene as an acceptor in various polymer films. The results of simultaneous measurements(time traces of CT fluorescence intensity and lifetime) showed three patterns of time traces. The ratio of the appearance of these patterns depended on donors and polymers. These results were discussed on the basis of the chemical structure of donors and the free volume of the host polymers. SMFS was also applied to an exciplex system and CT nanocrystals. These results were also discussed.