Reorientation effect in chemical reaction and orientation dependence for branching ratio of reaction products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHE Dock-chil  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20273732)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学反応 / 立体ダイナミクス / 反応分岐 / 配向分子線 / OHラジカル / 反応機構の解明 / 再配向 / アライメント状態選別 / 偏光レーザー / 準安定CO分子 / 偏向レーザー / 準安定CO(a) / 分子の最配向 / 分子の電子密度 / 分子のアライメント状態選別 / 反応制御 / 立体効果の直接観測 / 反応遷移状態
Research Abstract
Direct observation of the steric effect in the OH+ HBr chemical reaction was made by controlling the OH radical orientation in order to clarify mechanisms for stereo-anisotropy. We find that the HBr collision at the O-end of OH radical is more favorable than that at the H-end. The theoretical analysis suggested that there are at least two mechanisms play roles to give the observed steric effect. One is the H atom abstraction at the O-end of OH and another is the H atom migration at the H-end of OH. Alignment of CO(a) was performed using a linearly polarized laser at 206 nm. This success will allow us to control molecular orientation at transition state in a novel way.