Theoretical studies of electronic structure, chemical reaction and function of multi-nuclear transition-metal complexes in biological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research Institution公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所 (2011)
Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kizashi  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー (80029537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Nobuo  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60152865)
SHEN Kenjin  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60261161)
NAKAMURA Haruki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (80134485)
OKUMURA Mitsutaka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40356712)
YAMANAKA Syusuke  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10324865)
KAWAKAMI Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30321748)
KITAGAWA Yasutaka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60362612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体内多核遷移金属錯体 / 電子構造 / 化学反応性 / 機能発現 / 理論的研究 / p. 450 / MMO, OEC, PSII / p-450 / CaMn_4O_5クラスター / OEC / 光合成PSII / 水分解反応 / メタンモノオキシゲネース / 酸素添加反応 / 遷移状態計算 / 光合成活性中心 / 反応機構 / CaMn405クラスター / MRCC / UB3LYP / p450 / ラジカル機構
Research Abstract
We have developed theoretical methods for elucidation of electronic and spin structures of multi-nuclear transition-metal complexes in biological systems such as CaM4O5 cluster in the oxygen-evolving complex(OEC) of photosystem II(PSII). The electronic and spin structures elucidated by theoretical calculations have been applied for investigation and prediction of chemical reactivity such as water oxidation mechanism at OEC of PSII and biological functions such as electron transfer.