Direct observation of the proton/hydrogen-atom transfer reaction under the restricted initial configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruki  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80261551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロトン移動反応 / 水素結合クラスター / 赤外分光 / 共鳴2光子イオン化 / 蛍光励起スペクトル / フェノール-ペプチドクラスター / フェノールーペプチドクラスター
Research Abstract
We have planned to investigate the proton-transfer reaction along the peptides. Using neutral hydrogen-bonded cluster as a precursor, the initial configuration of the reaction can be restricted. In the present study, phenol-amino acid clusters are used as the precursor, where phenol acts as the proton donor. We have recorded resonance-enhanced two-photon ionization and infrared spectra and calculated the optimized structures and their energies. At the present, there are some problems in the cluster production method. Thus, we are planning to continue this study.