Development of the chemical reaction theory and its application to the enzymaticreaction by the ONIOM molecular dynamics method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2011)
Hiroshima University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Toshiaki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60239069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / 化学反応 / 熱運動 / 環境の効果 / 化学反応理論 / 量子化学計算 / 分子動力学法 / 分子動力学計算 / 化学反応速度論
Research Abstract
For the purpose of the development of the new chemical reaction theory that takes the effects of the thermal motion into account for the precise evaluation of the reactivity of the enzyme, we analyzed the energy fluctuations of the molecule that considered to be related to the reactivity. As a result, it turned out that the energy fluctuations of a reaction portion of the molecule is amplified by the effect of the thermal motion of the environment if the environment is different even though the number of degree of freedom is the same.