Mechanism of the fluorescence enhancement of polycyclic aromatic ketones
Project/Area Number |
21550025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 光化学 / 蛍光増強 / 溶媒効果 / 会合体 / 溶解効果 / HPLC / TOF-MS / 分子軌道法計算 / 芳香族ケトン / 温度依存性 / 重水素効果 |
Research Abstract |
The fluorescence intensity for degassed solution of polycyclic aromatic ketones such as benzanthrone and naphthanthrone was enhanced after pre-irradiation with strong light. We investigated the effects of intensity of pre-irradiation, concentration, and temperature on the enhancement. The results indicated that the fluorescence enhancement arises from an association complex between solute and solvent molecules. To identify such association complexes, we analyzed solutions exhibiting the fluorescence enhancement by HPLC and TOF-MAS. Both the experimental results showed that the signal for a solute molecule decreased in the chromatogram and mass spectrum and new signals appeared. We analyzed the new signals and assigned them to a chemical species having masses of one solute and thirteen solvent molecules. The species are considered as the association complex causing the fluorescence enhancement.