Influence of strong magnetic field on inhomogeneous chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIFUMI Tanimoto  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10110743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKIORI Rika  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50434808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁場効果 / 磁気科学 / 不均一反応 / 電極反応 / 塩水振動子 / フェロシアン化銅 / ベルーゾフージャボチンスキー反応 / シリカコロイド
Research Abstract
In this research, magnetic field effects(MFEs) on inhomogeneous reaction were studied. MFE on Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction, cathodic potential oscillation of zinc electrode, photoreaction of flutamide in micellar solution, salt-water oscillator are, respectively, explainable in terms of magnetic force, Lorentz force, radical pair mechanism, and magnetic force. No MFE was observed on colloidal silica formation reaction and separation of chiral molecules using a copper(II) ferrocyanide semi-permeable membrane prepared in a magnetic field. As briefly described above, new inhomogeneous chemical reactions exhibiting MFE were discovered and their mechanisms were clarified.