Method development and applications for analysis of strongly-correlated many-electron excitation states of large-scaleπconjugate systems with high-accuracy multireference theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YANAI Takeshi  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (00462200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURASHIGE Yuki  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30510242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論化学 / 量子化学 / 電子相関 / 計算化学 / π共役
Research Abstract
We developed the ab initio density matrix renormalization group method, which is a multireference electronic structure theory to enable one to accurately and efficiently describe multi-electron excitation states ofπconjugation systems. Through quantum chemical implementation of the theory, we achieved theoretical investigations into excited states ofπconjugation organic molecules of interest. In addition, we developed the perturbation methods to improve the description of the density matrix renormalization group wave function by including inter-electronic correlation associated with the scattering of electrons at a short distance.