Search for structural phase transitions in the molecular phases of bromine and iodine under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kenichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主席研究員 (20171671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIHISA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶構造 / 分子性結晶 / 構造相転移 / 圧力誘起分子解離 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 高圧X線回折
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in taking powder x-ray diffraction patterns of solid bromine under high pressure with a He-pressure medium. The obtained patterns showed no evidence of structural phase transitions around25and65GPa, which have been proposed in previous high-pressure experiments. Our data, however, still contain sizable errors in atomic positional coordinates. This comes from the uncertainty in diffraction intensity scattered by large powder crystallites. Accordingly, we cannot conclude the absence of structural phase transitions in the molecular phase of bromine from the present experimental data.