Physical Chemistry in Mucus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kiminori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 東原子分子物理研究室, 客員研究員 (60183018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsムチン / クラゲ / 粘液 / 界面活性剤 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 糖タンパク質 / 金属イオン / 真空紫外円二色性分散 / 分子サイズ / AFM / NMR / 吸着
Research Abstract
We investigated several topics of physical chemistry occurring in mucus especially for the relationship between structures and dynamics using a novel mucin(qniumucin) extracted from jellyfish whose aqueous solution is a model system of mucus in animals. Since its structure was formerly solved, qniumucin is a rare material as a well-defined mucin. We focused on its interaction with mineral cations and studied the adsorbing reaction dynamics and the changes in its morphology. We succeeded to reproduce the biomineralization taking place in the formation of coral trees artificially by use of qniumucin, the main component of jellyfish mucus, instead of coral mucin