Regio-controlled Functionalization of Endohedral Metallofullerene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OINUMA Midori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20323256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASAKA Takeshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60089810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属内包フラーレン / 可逆付加反応 / 化学修飾 / カルベン付加 / ラジカル反応 / Diels-Alder反応
Research Abstract
Endohedral metallofullerenes have att racted much attention because of their novel structures and electronic and magnetic properties. In this study, I succeeded in the synthesis of new derivatives of endohedral metallofullerenes by chemical reactions, in which the substituents were regioselectively introduced onto fullerene carbon cage in a high yield. I also succeeded in the characterization of these derivativesby using of spectroscopy and a single-crystal X-ray analysis. The results in this study for functionallization of endohedral metal of ullerenes will be useful for synthesis of derivatives and developing new functional materials