Study on the Reaction Mechanism of the Reaction of Isolable Hydrido-chalcogenolato Platinum Complexes with Alkynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akihiko  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90193242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATA Norio  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50375416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords合成化学 / 白金 / カルコゲン元素 / アルキン / ヒドリド
Research Abstract
The hydroselenation of hydrido-selenolato Pt(II) complexes with alkynes was studied. On the basis of the results employing the complexes having a 9-triptycyl group on the selenium and triphenylphosphine or 1,2-(diphenylphosphino)ethane as the phosphorus ligand, it was revealed that the dissociation of a phosphorus ligand is essential in the initial stage. It is also discovered that the complex having triphenyl phosphite ligands reacts with phenylacetylene to yield the corresponding selenaplatinacycle and styrene.