Development of hybrid core-shell nanoparticles functionalized with light-harvesting dye cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30313935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Hidemit  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20201072)
SENGOKU Tetsuya  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70451680)
KAWAI Hideki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (80324341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光捕集色素 / ハイブリッド / コア・シェル / ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒
Research Abstract
Hybridization of various metal nanoparticles with light-harvesting dyes was investigated. In addition to the conventional dye molecule, newly designed dyes including a multivalent-type molecule could be applied to the protocol for the spontaneous hybridization. Detailed investigations on these chemical events clearly demonstrated that the hybrid nanoparticles should compose of the gold nanoparticles at the core surrounded by the dye-clustering shells. Furthermore, accumulated results concerning hybridization of the organic dyes with other inorganic materials demonstrated the applicability to platinum and silver nanoparticles.