Synthesis and Magnetic Characterization of Organic Magnetic Materials with a Persistent Triplet Carbene as a Spin Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Katsuyuki  三重大学, 社会連携研究センター, 准教授 (80208793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三重項カルベン / ジアゾ化合物 / 薗頭カップリング / 磁性 / 高スピン / 物理有機化学
Research Abstract
In order to synthesize organic magnetic materials with a persistent triplet carbene as a spin source, three diphenyldiazomethanes having steric protectors and coupling linkers were synthesized, and the corresponding triplet diphenylcarbenes were generated by photolysis of them and characterized. Furthermore, poly(diazo) compounds were synthesized by self-coupling reaction of the diazo compound under mild Sonogashira reaction conditions, and the corresponding polycarbenes were characterized magnetically.