Establishment of Extended Hypervalent Chemistry Containing Acetylene Unit Incorporated in Group 16 Elements Through Synthesis and Property Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Satoko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00294306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Waro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80110807)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機典型元素 / 構造有機化学 / 理論有機化学 / NMR解析 / アセチレン結合 / ジアセチレン結合 / アントラキノン / アントラセン / ジアセチレン結 / 量子化学計算 / 第16族元素
Research Abstract
We have developed the extended hypervalent chemistry, which consists of linearσ-type bonds in linearly aligned four or more atoms. Here, we aimed for the establishment of the novel extended hypervalent chemistry containing acetylene unit incorporated in the group 16 elements. Such novel extended hypervalent compounds were prepared that consist of linear molecular(or bond) axes surrounded by atoms helically distributed around the axes. Their structures and properties were determined. Such compounds were also prepared that consist of zig-zag type bonding schemes, which are important to clarify the nature of the novel extended hypervalent bonds. Cyclic system is also under preparation. Inclusion of smaller molecules in the compounds is planning.