Synthesis and Conformational Analysis of Amino Acids and Oligopeptides Labeled with Stable Isotopes
Project/Area Number |
21550050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
OBA Makoto 東海大学, 開発工学部, 教授 (10246077)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 安定同位体標識 / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / 立体選択的合成 / 配座解析 / ジペプチド / 核磁気共鳴法 / オリゴペプチド / NMR / 構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
Facile and large-scale synthesis of stereoselectively stable isotope-labeled amino acids, which can promote the efficiency of NMR protein structure determination, was investigated. In this work, a novel synthetic method for unsaturated pyroglutaminol derivatives, key intermediates for eight kinds of labeled amino acids, has been developed and gram-scale syntheses of deuterated prolines and glutamic acids were achieved. Using the obtained proline, some dipeptides were prepared and a systematic conformational analysis was carried out. With the help of selective deuterium-labeling, it becomes feasible to monitor the proline ring puckering by means of simple 1D NMR spectroscopy.