Development of chemiluminescence probe using dioxetanes responsive to a conformational change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuko  神奈川大学, 理学部化学科, 助教 (40291744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masakatsu  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10260986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機光化学 / 化学発光 / ジオキセタン / 発光プローブ / 化学発光プローブ / 分子認識
Research Abstract
An aryl-substituted dioxetane fused with N-acylpyrrolidine gave four conformational isomers due to rotation of an aryl ring around the bond joining it to a dioxetane ring and/or conformational isomerism of N-acyl group. These conformational isomers were found to become possible to be effectively isolated by design of the N-acyl group. The thus-isolated conformational isomers showed the unique chemiluminescence, the properties of which were significantly different from each other. A new dioxetane bearing a sterically congested bisnaphthol moiety was found to give chemiluminescence in the presence of a Mg alkoxide. Furthermore, the thermodynamic properties were clarified for chemiluminescent decomposition of benzothiazolylphenol-substituted dioxetanes.