Development of Novel Catalytic Addition Reaction of Carbon-Tellurium Bond Towards Alkynes by Promotion of Reductive Elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shin-ichi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60219061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボテルロ化 / アリルテルリド / ニッケル触媒 / ホスフィン配位子 / 炭素-テルル結合 / アリルテルロ化 / [2+3]付加環化 / シクロペンチルテルリド / 分子間反応 / 有機化学 / 遷移金属触媒 / 還元的脱離 / アルキン / ラクタム / テルル / 脱一酸化炭素
Research Abstract
A novel transition-metal-catalyzed addition of organotellurium compounds to unsaturated carbon-carbon bonds, according to an oxidative addition/reductive elimination sequence, has been developed. Carbamotelluroates added intramolecularly to alkynes and allenes in the presence of catalytic Pd(PPh_3)_4 to afford the corresponding lactams. The coordination of the alkyne or allene unit to the metal center in the oxidative adducts and the coordination of the carbonyl oxygen to tellurium in the final products where critical to the success of the reaction.