Dehydrocoupling Reactions of Boron Compounds via a Transition Metal. BoraneσComplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasuro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10262099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOI Mamoru   (30092240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遷移金属錯体 / ホウ素 / 触媒 / 光化学反応 / ボラン / 脱水素反応 / 金属錯体化学 / 脱水素カップリング / シグマ錯体 / 密度汎関数法
Research Abstract
We investigated dehydrocoupling reactions of boron compounds, which proceed via a transition metal. borane s complex. In this study, we obtained the following results.(1) Half-sandwich carbonyl complexes showed a low catalytic activity in this type of reactions,(2) Reaction intermediates, secondary amine. borane complexes and aminoboraneσcomplexes, were isolated using an electron-rich ruthenium system, and(3) Behaviors of borane in the coordination sphere in the course of the reaction was clarified by deuterium labeling experiments.