Analysis of Oscillation Reaction induced by Vanadium Complex-Identification of Trigger and Cycle Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (00019001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUGO Seiichi  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30148126)
AIZAWA Sen-ichi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (60231099)
KATAOKA Hiroshi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (10361940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords振動反応 / バナジウム錯体 / ジクロロメタン / 酸化還元反応 / ラジカル反応
Research Abstract
Generally oscillation reaction occurs in a complex system containing oxidant, reductant, substrate, metal catalyst, and acid. However, we found at first time a unique oscillation system in dichloromethane which contains only vanadium complex. In order to make clear this interesting phenomenon, we investigated the system using a variety of methods and finally found the following interesting results : 1. The oscillation reaction occurs only in dichlromethane solution of[ V(IV) OCl_2(bpy)] or[ V(III) Cl_3(CH_3CN)(bpy)]. The oscillation reaction does not occur in any related halomethane solvent such as chloroform and dichloroethane. 2. The oscillation reaction was found to be aperiodic at a constant temperature. However, when the temperature pulse was applied to the solution, the oscillation become to follow the pulse, resulting in a periodic behavior. 3. Photo-degradation of dichloromethane triggers the oscillation reaction and peroxy-radical species generated in the decomposition reaction works as an oxidant. 4. The observed oscillation reaction can be simulated mathematically in terms of the Cobaltlater model.