Synthesis of coordination polymers which show functions based on the tube type channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mitsuru  静岡大学, 機器分析センター, 准教授 (80254142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子錯体 / チャンネル構造 / チューブ状チャンネル / 多孔性固体 / 水素結合ネットワーク / 外部刺激応答型構造 / 二酸化炭素吸着 / ニッケル錯体 / 温度応答 / 小分子吸着 / 外部刺激 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 動的チャンネル / 結晶構造 / 構造変化 / 化学刺激 / 分子吸着 / 配位高分子 / 金属錯体 / 動的挙動 / 超分子 / 細孔構造
Research Abstract
Tube-like channels were constructed by two methods ; one was by connections of metal complexes with intermolecular hydrogen bonds, and the other was by assemblies of 1D polymer complexes. The former compound showed collapse and reconstructions of the channel structures responding to the removal and re-contact of methanol, which was a part of building block of the tube frameworks. Particularly, this function was useful for adsorption of larger guest molecules induced by addition of methanol. The latter compound showed reversible structural changes of the tube-like channels responding to temperature-variation. The phase-transition properties were dependent on kinds of metal ions and guest molecules in the channels.