Fixation of Carbon Dioxide with Hydrogen Using Organomotallic Hydride Complexes under Atmospheric Pressure in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUENOBU Tomoyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90271030)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 / 光物性 / 地球温暖化 / 燃料電池 / 化学燃料 / 有機金属 / 水
Research Abstract
The pH-selective decomposition of formic acid (HCOOH) leading to efficient generation of hydrogen was achieved at room temperature in deaerated water using a heterodinuclear iridium-ruthenium complex (1) as a catalyst. Hydrogen isotopic gases (HD and/or D2) were selectively generated using deuterated formic acid (DCOOH) or D2O in place of HCOOH or H2O, respectively. The complex 1 is found to act as an efficient catalyst for four-electron reduction of O2 with formic acid at room temperature in aerated water. Photocatalytic hydrogen evolution occurs at room temperature under visible-light irradiation of an aqueous solution of [Ru(bpy)3]2+(bpy = 2,2’-bipyridine) and ascorbic acid in the presence of 1. Interconversion between H2 and formic acid accompanied by CO2emission and fixation has been made possible in water at ambient temperature under atmospheric pressure by using a [C,N] cyclometallated organoiridium complex as an efficient catalyst for both directions depending on pH.