Studies on Crystal Structures and Photophysical propertiea of Luminescent Multi-nuclear d10-metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (40204200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords銅錯体 / 銀錯体 / 多核金属錯体 / フォトルミネッセンス / 光励起構造 / 量子計算 / サーモクロミズム / 光励起構造解析 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 金錯体 / メカノクロミズム / 高圧粉末結晶構造解析 / 放射光 / トリフェニルホスフィン
Research Abstract
Syntheses and photophysical properties of halogen-or sulferbridged multinuclear metal complexes have been studied. Photoluminescence thermochromism is found for the tetranucler copper(I) iodide triphenylphosphine complex. The single crystal emits green-yellow color under UV illumination at 300 K, which turns orange at 78 K. Multi-temperature X-ray structure analyses demonstrate that the photoemission energy shifts are correlated with a deformation of four-metal core. This phenomenon suggests that the emission properties of these complexes can respond to outer environments in the crystalline-or solid-states.