Study on the structure of metal complexes in the excited states by circularly polarized luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOMURA Taro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70188621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUDA Toshiaki  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70372943)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 光化学 / d10金属錯体 / 発光スペクトル / CDスペクトル / CPLスペクトル / 円偏光 / パラジウム錯体 / 銅錯体 / 発光 / 金属錯体 / 励起状態 / ジホスフィン
Research Abstract
Sensitivity of the circularly polarized luminescence instrument has been enhanced. CPL spectra of some palladium(0), platinum(0), and copper(I) complexes were observed for the first time using the instrument. The structures of the complexes have been discussed based on the results of the CPL spectra as well as the CD spectra of the complexes, and the results of quantum chemical calculations. Very strong CPL signal has been obtained for a europium complex bearing tridentate ligands.