Development of Methods for Dynamic Control of the Cavity of Rhenium Calixarene Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Youichi  中央大学 (40193263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Yuichiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50453676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機金属化学 / カリックスアレーン / レニウム錯体 / ジアゼニド錯体 / ヒドラジド錯体 / ニトロシル錯体 / 異性化 / キャビティ / 立体制御 / 動的制御 / 分子構造
Research Abstract
Reactions of cis-dioxorhenium complexes having a calixarene ligand with arylhydrazines or hydroxylamine have been studied in detail. The products undergo solvent-dependent isomerization concomitant with the change of the cavity shape, and this isomerization was found to be reversible in the case of the arylhydrazine derivatives. Effects of the substituents on the calixarene or arylhydrazine ligand and the kinetics of the reaction have been investigated, and the mechanism for the dynamic control of the cavity shape has been revealed successfully.