Synthesis and characterization of composite metal complexes aiming at regulations of genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
CHIKIRA Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70006328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yusuke  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80433019)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA / 複合金属錯体 / 多核錯体 / DNAコンジュゲート / 抗癌活性 / 一塩基多形 / 複合化金属錯体 / 二核錯体 / カチオン性シッフ塩基錯体 / フェナントロリン / プロテインスプライシング反応
Research Abstract
We have synthesized various mixed ligand and multinuclear metal complexes and analyzed the DNA binding structures、evaluating the DNA binding affinity and the cleavage activity. The results indicated that the composite metal complexes strengthened efficiently the interaction with DNA and enhanced the cleavage activity. In addition、some of the complexes have been found to show a new type of anticancer activity. We have also synthesized new DNA metal complex conjugates and succeeded in developing an efficient technique for the detection of DNA SNPs by making use of protein splicing reactions.