Synthesis and Function of New Cluster Complexes with Platinum to Metal Dative Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21550072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tadashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40230362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / クラスター錯体 / 供与型金属-金属間結合 / 白金-金結合
Research Abstract
In this study, novel cluster complexes containing platinum to metal dative bond were synthesized. With use of gold(I) ion as an acceptor, new Pt-> Au dimer complexes with platinum to gold dative bond were synthesized and firstly characterized by X-ray crystallography. With use of mercury as an acceptor, novel type of isomer involving type of metal-metal bond, Pt(III)-Hg(0)-Pt(III) and Pt(II)-> Hg(I)-Pt(III) were synthesized.