Project/Area Number |
21550073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Miho (TANAKA Miho) 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (30236640)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | シリカ(ケイ酸) / 溶存化学種 / 海水 / 淡水 / 質量分析計 / シリカ化学種 / シリカの飽和量 / FAB-MS / ESI-MS / 東京湾 / 日本海 / 溶存状態 / モリブドケイ酸 / 直鎖状4量体 / 環状4量体 / 淡水中のシリカの溶解 / 直鎖4量体 / 2量体 |
Research Abstract |
The silica concentration and species change according to season by the activity of diatom and circulation of seawater. The silica species were observed in seawater of Tokyo and Sagami Bays. Dimer and linear tetramer were consumed by diatom. In spring, dimer and linear tetramer became very low concentration compared with cyclic tetramer. However, in spring of 2003, which was the year of cold summer, dimer and linear tetramer did not become low. And in fall of 2003, the distribution of dimer and linear tetramer was almost same as those in fall of 2002 and 2004. This indicated that the distribution of dimer and linear tetramer in spring showed the hot summer or not. By this measurement of silica species by FAB-MS, it was difficult to detect these species in pure water. The preparation with high concentration of silica in pure water was developed. From this way, the artificial solution could be reproduced just the same as the river water with high concentration of silica. This high concentration silica solution was examined by FAB-MS and ESI-MS, and observed silica species were compared with each other. The silica species were pass the desolvated process by ESI-MS, therefore, detected silica species changed by dehydration.